For Applicant Tracking
For Legal Assistance
For Disorders of the Feet
For Investment Management
For Pre- Schooling
For IT Support
For Tax & Accounting

1. PRIVACY POLICY

1.1. This policy explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, as is required by POPI.

1.2. We are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

1.3. This policy sets out:

1.3.1. what information we collect (clause 2);

1.3.2. how we use your information (clause 3);

1.3.3. our aim to provide ongoing supply of our products to you (clause 4);

1.3.4. to whom we disclose your information (clause 5);

1.3.5. how we safeguard your information (clause 6);

1.3.6. your rights to access and correction of information (clauses 7 & 8); and

1.3.7. changes to this policy (clause 9).


2. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

2.1. We collect and process your personal information mainly to provide you with access to our product/s, to help us improve our offerings to you and for certain other purposes explained below.

2.2. The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. We will only collect information that we need for that purpose.

2.3. We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details, for example when you purchase a product from us or when you submit either your details or enquiries to us or contact us.

2.4. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

2.5. We also collect information about you from other sources as explained below.

2.6. Website usage information is collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.


3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

3.1. We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you, for example:

3.1.1. to provide our products to you, to carry out the transaction you requested and to maintain our relationship

3.1.2. for operational purposes;

3.1.3. for the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, or other malpractice;

3.1.4. to conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;

3.1.5. for audit and record keeping purposes; and

3.1.6. in connection with legal proceedings.

3.2. We will also use your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or industry codes to which we subscribe or which apply to us, or when it is otherwise allowed by law (for example to protect our interests).


4. ONGOING SUPPLY OF PRODUCTS

4.1. Given our aim to provide you with an ongoing supply of products, we would like to use your information to keep you informed about other products which may be of interest to you.

4.2. Please opt out if you do not want to receive such product information. You may opt out at any time if you don’t want to receive any further communications of this nature.

4.3. You may also give and withdraw consent and tell us what your communication preferences are by contacting us at the numbers/addresses provided.


5. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to our service or product providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with these privacy terms.

5.2. We may share your personal information with, and obtain information about you from:

5.2.1. third parties for the purposes listed above, for example credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, law enforcement agencies;

5.2.2. other suppliers of similar product/s to prevent fraudulent claims;

5.2.3. other third parties from whom you have chosen to receive marketing information.

5.3. We may also disclose your information:

5.3.1. where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes; and/or

5.3.2. where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.


6. INFORMATION SECURITY

6.1. We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information.

6.2. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information is secure.

6.3. Our security policies and procedures cover:

6.3.1. physical security;

6.3.2. computer and network security;

6.3.3. access to personal information;

6.3.4. secure communications;

6.3.5. security in contracting out activities or functions;

6.3.6. retention and disposal of information;

6.3.7. acceptable usage of personal information;

6.3.8. governance and regulatory issues;

6.3.9. monitoring access and usage of private information;

6.3.10. investigating and reacting to security incidents.

6.4. When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

6.5. We may need to transfer your personal information to another country for processing or storage. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.


7. YOUR RIGHTS: ACCESS TO INFORMATION

7.1. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our Website and specify what information you would like. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

7.2. Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.


8. CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

8.1. You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. You may do this by contacting us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

8.2. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you.

8.3. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate. Please update your information whenever your details change.


9. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

9.1. Please note that we may amend this policy from time to time. Please check this Website periodically to inform yourself of any changes.

If you have questions about this policy or believe that we have not adhered to it, or need further information about our privacy practices or wish to give or withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our Website.


Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy  |  Basic Conditions Of Employment Act (Download PDF)
© 2019 Total Recruitment Solutions All Rights Reserved